Uttar Pradesh Population, Literacy Rate & Sex Ratio 2015

population of uttar pradesh state

For decades, Uttar Pradesh has been the most populated provinces in India because of rising population in the state. These staggering numbers helps it keep the tag of “most populated state”. Every time census population data is published in public, the state is always at the top and that has been the trend for so many years. Uttar Pradesh is geographically located at the mid-northern region of India and shares its border with 5 states including Uttarakhand and Haryana in north, Bihar in east, Madhya Pradesh in south and Rajasthan in the west. Given the fact some part of UP comes under NCR region, it also shares its border with New Delhi. Based on the fact that It is one of the biggest states in India, it is home to various cultures, people of different regions. It is also one of oldest provinces in India with history of over 65 years. The state was created by the independent republic of India on 25th January 1950. According to data published by the census 2011, the popular of Uttar Pradesh is 19 crores 98 lakhs. As you can the population is already massive and as we speak it is increasing at about 19% which is a matter of serious concern for the government. Uttar Pradesh’s population growth rate is the fastest in the country and it is expected to go high in coming few years.

Here is a chart of various census data of Uttar Pradesh:

Topic2011 Census2001 Census
Total Population199,812,341 / 19.98 Crores166,197,921 / 16.62 Crores
Male Population 104,480,51287,565,370
Female Population95,331,83178,632,552
Population Growth Rate20.24%25.81%
Sex Ratio912898
Child Sex Ratio902942
Density Per Sq. Km.829690
Child Population30,791,33131,624,628
Total Area in KM240,928240,928
Literacy Rate67.68 %56.27 %
Male Literacy Rate77.28 %67.30 %
Female Literacy51.36 %43.00 %
Total Literate People114,397,55575,719,284
Male Literate68,234,96548,901,412
Female Literate46,162,59126,817,871

In terms of geography, Uttar Pradesh is one of the bigger states. It covers 240000 sq. km land area. Given the fact it covers huge land area, the state is home to several historic places which as huge cultural significance. In terms of education and universities the state has several imperative education universities and institutions such as Banaras Hind University and Aligarh Muslim University. The state also has a huge tourism importance in the country as it boast of several tourist destinations where millions of people from across the world come every year.

In terms of economy and financial status, the state is one of top contributor to India’s economy and performance wise it is the second largest state economy compared to other states. Major chunk of its economy comes from service sector, tourism and agriculture because it has the most fertile land for agriculture in the country. In 2000, there was a new state made called Uttarakhand which was carved out of Uttar Pradesh. The state is spread over 7% of india’s total land area.

In terms of population density, Uttar Pradesh has 812 people per square kilometre, according to recently published data report of census. The number is quite a big one compared to country number which is about 390 people per square km. Rising population is a huge problem for the state government because it has its direct impact on natural resources required to serve the people living in the state. On the other side there are improvements noticed in Uttar Pradesh’s literacy rate in recent past, however it has still not gone above 71% which is still below the national literacy rate of 75%. Having said that, sex ratio is similar to national average at 900, however number of women in the state compared to men is decreasing every passing year.

In terms of cities, the largest city of Uttar Pradesh is Kanpur, but the capital city is Lucknow, which is quite strange compared to other states, because other states have largest city of the state as their capital. There are several regional languages spoken in the state, but three major ones are Hindi, Urdu and English. There are total 71 districts in the state, and according to International Organization for Standardization, the ISOCODE of the state is “UP”.

Largest Cities in The State:

Metro CitiesPopulationMaleFemale
Lucknow2,815,6021,470,1321,345,469
Kanpur2,767,0321,502,3721,264,662
Ghaziabad1,636,068869,258766,812
Agra1,574,542849,771724,771
Meerut1,309,022689,562619,452
Varanasi1,201,812636,862564,952
Allahabad1,117,092601,362515,732

According to data provided by census in 2011 the population of UP was 19.98 crores, which is a huge jump from previously recorded data of 2001 census. It was 16.63 crores in 2001. The precise population number was 199,812,343 of both men and women together. From this number there were 87,565,369 women and 166,197,921 men in the state, which is huge if you compare it with numbers of 2001 census. The population growth rate of Uttar Pradesh has significantly comes down by 5% as it was 25.81% in 2001 and after a decade it is reduced to 20.23%. If you compare the numbers with national population, Uttar Pradesh’s population is 16.60% of total population of the country.

Uttar Pradesh’s Literacy Rate

Given the fact Uttar Pradesh has several top universities and educational institutes, the literacy rate of the state is pretty good. It 2011 it was approximately 68% . The male literacy rate is 77.30% and comparatively female literacy rate is only 52% which is quite low. However, the numbers have improved since 2001 census because at that male literacy rate was at 57% and female rate was at 43% only. Total number of literate citizens of Uttar Pradesh are 114,397,555, out of which there are 46,162,592 are women and 68,234,966 are men.

Districts

DistrictPopulationMenWomen
Allahabad5,954,3923,131,8082,822,585
Moradabad4,772,0062,503,1862,268,820
Ghaziabad4,681,6452,488,8342,192,811
Azamgarh4,613,9132,285,0042,328,909
Lucknow4,589,8382,394,4762,195,362
Kanpur Nagar4,581,2682,459,8062,121,462
Jaunpur4,494,2042,220,4652,273,739
Sitapur4,483,9922,375,2642,108,728
Bareilly4,448,3592,357,6652,090,694
Gorakhpur4,440,8952,277,7772,163,118
Agra4,418,7972,364,9532,053,844
Muzaffarnagar4,143,5122,193,4341,950,078
Hardoi4,092,8452,191,4421,901,403
Kheri4,021,2432,123,1871,898,056
Sultanpur3,797,1171,914,5861,882,531
Bijnor3,682,7131,921,2151,761,498
Budaun3,681,8961,967,7591,714,137
Varanasi3,676,8411,921,8571,754,984
Ghazipur3,620,2681,855,0751,765,193
Aligarh3,673,8891,951,9961,721,893
Kushinagar3,564,5441,818,0551,746,489
Bulandshahar3,499,1711,845,2601,653,911
Bahraich3,487,7311,843,8841,643,847
Saharanpur3,466,3821,834,1061,632,276
Meerut3,443,6891,825,7431,617,946
Gonda3,433,9191,787,1461,646,773
Rae Bareli3,405,5591,752,5421,653,017
Barabanki3,260,6991,707,0731,553,626
Ballia3,239,7741,672,9021,566,872
Pratapgarh3,209,1411,606,0851,603,056
Unnao3,108,3671,630,0871,478,280
Deoria3,100,9461,537,4361,563,510
Shahjahanpur3,006,5381,606,4031,400,135
Maharajganj2,684,7031,381,7541,302,949
Fatehpur2,632,7331,384,7221,248,011
Siddharth Nagar2,559,2971,295,0951,264,202
Mathura2,547,1841,367,1251,180,059
Firozabad2,498,1561,332,0461,166,110
Mirzapur2,496,9701,312,3021,184,668
Faizabad2,470,9961,259,6281,211,368
Basti2,464,4641,255,2721,209,192
Ambedkar Nagar2,397,8881,212,4101,185,478
Rampur2,335,8191,223,8891,111,930
Mau2,205,9681,114,7091,091,259
Balrampur2,148,6651,114,7211,033,944
Pilibhit2,031,0071,072,002959,005
Jhansi1,998,6031,057,436941,167
Chandauli1,952,7561,017,905934,851
Farrukhabad1,885,2041,006,240878,964
Mainpuri1,868,529993,377875,152
Sonbhadra1,862,559971,344891,215
Jyotiba Phule Nagar1,840,221963,449876,772
Banda1,799,410965,876833,534
Ramabai Nagar1,796,184963,255832,929
Etah1,774,480947,339827,141
Sant Kabir Nagar1,715,183869,656845,527
Jalaun1,689,974906,092783,882
Kannauj1,656,616881,776774,840
Gautam Buddha Nagar1,648,115890,214757,901
Kaushambi1,599,596838,485761,111
Etawah1,581,810845,856735,954
Sant Ravidas Nagar1,578,213807,099771,116
Mahamaya Nagar1,564,708836,127728,581
Kanshiram Nagar1,436,719764,165672,554
Auraiya1,379,545740,040639,505
Baghpat1,303,048700,070602,978
Lalitpur1,221,592641,011580,581
Shrawasti1,117,361593,897523,464
Hamirpur1,104,285593,537510,748

Uttar Pradesh’s Density

According to geographical data published by the government of India, total land area of the state is 240,928 sq. km, and the exact density of Uttar Pradesh is 830 people per square kilometre. Compared to national average it is quite high and it has also increased since 2001 density data which was 690 people per square kilometre.

Sex Ratio of Uttar Pradesh

For each 1000 males in Uttar Pradesh there are 912 women, therefore the sex ratio is lower than national average which is 940. In 2001 it was 898, so it has increased but still quite low.

Religious Data/ Minority & Majority Numbers

Everyday we get emails from our readers asking about the population numbers of hindus, muslims, sikhs, christians and other minorities, but we are unable to publish the data because the government of India has not published the religious data as yet which they have gathered in 2011 census. As soon as we get our hands on this data, we will update this section.

Urban Population Data

Approximately 23% population of the state are living in urban regions such as Noida, Lucknow, Kanpur, and other cities. The precise population number of the state is 44,495,063 out of which 21,007,548 are women and rest 44,495,063 are men. In last 8-10 years the urban population has significantly increased by 22.28%. On the other side urban population sex ratio is 894 females per 1000 males. Total number of children of age group 0.6 years are 5,750,749. In terms of urban literacy rate, it stands at 75.15% which is higher compared to overall literacy rate of the state.

Rural Population Data

Given the fact Uttar Pradesh is not a completely developed state as yet, majority of its population still lives in villages of qual regions. According to 2011 census whopping 78% of total population lives in villages. The exact rural population number is 155,317,280 and the population growth rate in rural regions is 77.74%. Sex ratio is better in rural area compared to urban regions, as it stands at 918 women per 1000 men. Average literacy rate of rural population is 66% and out which 77% is male literacy and for women it is 49%.